Colton v. Cont'l Res.
[…] In the present action, Plaintiff alleges that “the PRSA provides specific time periods in which proceeds must be distributed to the owners legally entitled thereto,” and “must pay interest on such proceeds” when made outside that time. As a result, “Defendants violated the PRSE by failing to provide the require statutory interest.”

The Amended Complaint alleges that DewBlaine, a non-working interest owner in the well in question, violated the same portion of the statute that Continental is accused of violating, O.S. § 570.10(D). The Amended Complaint alleges that Enable, violated another subsection of the statute, O.S. § 570.10(E), which provides that first purchasers of oil or gas production are also liable for “interest as provided in subsection D of this section on that portion of the proceeds not timely paid.”

The issues raised in both this case and the Blevins action are substantially similar. Both complaints allege that the parties responsible for royalty payments to Oklahoma lessors have failed to make the interest payments required by state law.