dismissing case where Plaintiffs had "not filed any notice of claim in connection with the" incident prior to motion to dismiss"
[…] Therefore, Rule 15(c)(1)(C) does not allow plaintiffs' second amended complaint to relate back to Colson's original or first amended complaint.
2. Relation Back Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(c)(1)(A)
Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(c)(1)(A), an amended pleading can relate back to an earlier pleading if "the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back." Here, the applicable law is that of New York, which contains two avenues through which plaintiffs may evade the statute of limitations: C.P.L.R. Sections 1024 and 203.
a. C.P.L.R. § 1024
C.P.L.R. Section 1024 authorizes the use of a John Doe procedure to identify unknown defendants. It states:
A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024. To substitute a named party for a John Doe party nunc pro tunc, a plaintiff must meet two requirements: "First, the party must exercise due diligence, prior to the running of the statute of limitations, to identify the defendant by name," and "[s]econd, the party must