C. A. 6:20-04065-DCC
[…] The PREP Act allows for expedited funding, procurement, peer review, and any such matter that can speed up production of a qualified countermeasure during a declared state of emergency. The Secretary is authorized to issue a declaration of a public health emergency through publication in the Federal Register, “recommending, under conditions as the Secretary may specify, the manufacture, testing, development, distribution, administration, or use of one or more covered countermeasures,” Id. at § 247d-6d(b)(1), and stating “a covered person shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure.” Id. § 247d-6d(a)(1). “The immunity under paragraph (1) applies to any claim for loss that has a causal relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure, including a causal relationship with the design, development, clinical testing or investigation, manufacture, labeling, distribution, formulation, packaging, marketing, promotion, sale, purchase, donation, dispensing, prescribing, administration, licensing, or use of such countermeasure.” Id. § 247d-6d(a)(2)(B). “Covered countermeasure” is defined as
(A) a qualified pandemic or epidemic product (as defined in paragraph (7));
(B) a security countermeasure (as defined in section 247d-6b(c)(1)(B) of this title);