C. A. 6:20-04065-DCC
[…] All. HC Holdings LLC, 16 F.4th 393 (3d Cir. 2021); Saldana v. Glenhaven Healthcare LLC, 27 F.4th 679 (9th Cir. 2022); Mitchell v. Advanced HCS, L.L.C., 28 F.4th 580 (5th Cir. 2022); Martin v. Petersen Health Operations, LLC, 37 F.4th 1210 (7th Cir. 2022), and numerous district courts. In South Carolina, the same disposition was reached in Mason v. Loris Rehab & Nursing Center, LLC, C/A No. 4:21-01485-SAL, 2021 WL 7541157 (D.S.C. Dec. 16, 2021), and Wright v. Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Columbia, Inc., Civil Action No. 3:20-02636-MGL, 2021 WL 1177440 (D.S.C. Mar. 29, 2021).
Section 247d-6d(b)(8) provides:
(8) Preemption of State law
During the effective period of a declaration under subsection (b), or at any time with respect to conduct undertaken in accordance with such declaration, no State or political subdivision of a State may establish, enforce, or continue in effect with respect to a covered countermeasure any provision of law or legal requirement that
(A) is different from, or is in conflict with, any requirement applicable under this section; and
(B) relates to the design, development, clinical testing or investigation, formulation, manufacture, distribution, sale, donation, purchase, marketing, promotion, packaging, labeling, licensing, use, any other aspect of safety or efficacy, or the prescribing, dispensing, or administration by qualified persons of the covered countermeasure, or to any matter included in a requirement applicable to the covered countermeasure under this section or any other provision of this chapter, or under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Judge Dawson also found Defendants' motion to deny joinder to be premature because such a motion can be raised only after jurisdiction attaches.