Colorado v. Martinez (In re Martinez)
[…] The State cannot use Section 523(a)(7) to obtain a determination of nondischargeability for the $6,252.00 in overpaid unemployment benefits because such amount is "compensation for actual pecuniary loss." In other words, the State suffered pecuniary loss when it paid the Debtor even though the Debtor was not entitled to the $6,252.00 in unemployment benefits. The State seeks repayment and its attempt to recover such amount is an attempt to obtain compensation for the loss. See COLO. REV. STAT. § 8-81-101(4)(a)(I) ("Any person who has received any sum as benefits ... to which he is not entitled shall be required to repay such amount to the division for the fund.").

Furthermore, Section 523(a)(7) nondischargeability also is not available because the $6,252.00 in overpaid unemployment benefits is not a "fine, penalty, or forfeiture." Again, it is only an actual pecuniary loss that bears none of the hallmarks required for penal recovery. Further, the State failed to identify any legal sources suggesting that such amount is a "fine, penalty, or forfeiture."

2. The 65% Monetary Penalty Is Nondischargeable.

The second component of the Debt owed to the State is $4,063.80 which the State characterizes as a "65% monetary penalty." Mathematically, the $4,063.80 is indeed 65% of the $6,252.00 in overpaid unemployment benefits. The State relies on COLO. REV. STAT. § 8-81-101(4)(a)(II) as the statutory basis for the imposition of such penalty. That statute states:

Id. ¶ 15.

If any person receives an overpayment because of his or her false representation or willful failure to disclose a material fact ... the person shall pay to the division [the State] the total amount of the overpayment plus a sixty-five percent monetary penalty.

To determine whether the "65% monetary penalty" is nondischargeable under Section 523(a)(7), the Court must first decide whether it is a "fine, penalty, or forfeiture."