CIVIL ACTION NO. 2010-74 (WOB)
[…] (Exh. W to Def. MSJ). The suit was transferred to the District of Utah on defendants' motion. In that action, CNA seeks a declaration that any pain pump claims filed during the 2008-09 policy period "relate back" to the prior policy period, as discussed above, such that all claims fall only within the limit of liability for the 2007-08 policy period.
The Utah litigation remains pending.
Analysis
The parties agree that Utah law applies in this diversity declaratory judgment action.
A. Rescission
1. Standard for Rescission
Rescission of an insurance contract under Utah law is governed by § 31A-21-105 of the Utah Code, which states:
[N]o misrepresentation or breach of an affirmative warranty affects the insurer's obligations under the policy unless: (a) the insurer relies on it and it is either material or is made with intent to deceive; or (b) the fact misrepresented or falsely warranted contributes to the loss.Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-105(2).
"In order to invalidate a policy because of a misrepresentation by the insured, an insurer need prove applicable only one of the above provisions." Derbridge v. Mut. Protective Ins. Co., 963 P.2d 788, 790 (Utah App. 1998) (citation omitted).