Colony Country On Wimbolton Condo. Ass'n v. Porter
[…] Illinois Bell Telephone Co., 217 Ill.2d 221, 232-33 (2005)) and as an order that "resolve[s] every right, liability or matter raised" (Marsh v. Evangelical Covenant Church of Hinsdale, 138 Ill.2d 458, 465 (1990)). This court has held that an order for eviction is a final and appealable judgment. See Royalty Farms, LLC v. Forest Preserve District of Cook County, 2017 IL App (1st) 161409, ¶ 22. ¶ 15 Where, as here, a civil case is decided without a jury, section 2-1203(a) of the Code provides that a party may file a postjudgment motion "within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2022). Rule 274 provides that a party may make only one postjudgment motion directed at a judgment order that is final and appealable. Ill. S.Ct. R. 274 (eff. July 1, 2019).