Colony Bank v. Hanover Insurance Company
[…] The Georgia Court of Appeals found that the cancellation was not effective because the insurer did not comply with policy or statutory requirements regarding notice of cancellation. Id. at 390-91, 439 S.E.2d at 62-63. The court further found that "[b]ecause no notice of nonrenewal was provided under O.C.G.A. § 33-24-45(e)(1), the policy was extended under its terms for an additional six months[.]" Id. at 392, 439 S.E.2d at 64.

In reaching its holding in Bank of Toccoa, the Georgia Court of Appeals specifically relied on O.C.G.A. § 33-24-45(e)(1), which applies only to automobile and motorcycle insurance policies. O.C.G.A. § 33-24-45(a). O.C.G.A. § 33-24-45(e)(1) provides that "[n]o insurer shall refuse to renew a policy to which this Code section applies unless a written notice of nonrenewal is mailed or delivered in person to the named insured." O.C.G.A. § 33-24-45(e)(1). Under the statute, notice of nonrenewal must be mailed to the insured and "the lienholder." O.C.G.A. § 33-24-45(e)(1).