Colony Bank v. Hanover Insurance Company
[…] For purposes of summary judgment, Hanover assumes that the Policy was in effect as to Colony until May 10, 2008, and the Court finds no reason to challenge that assumption. The question presented is whether the Policy was in effect after that and, if so, for how long.

An automobile or residential real property insurance policy must be canceled in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 33-24-44; failure to cancel such a policy in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 33-24-44 renders the attempted cancellation ineffective. O.C.G.A. §§ 33-24-45(d); 33-24-46(c). For other types of insurance, notice must comply with O.C.G.A. § 33-24-44 if the cancellation is "for failure of the named insured to discharge when due any obligations in connection with the payment of premiums" or "for any reason" if the policy "has been in effect for less than 60 days." O.C.G.A. § 33-24-47(a). Cancellations that do not fall under O.C.G.A. § 33-24-47(a) are governed by O.C.G.A. § 33-24-47(b) and (c).