Colony Bank v. Hanover Insurance Company
[…] O.C.G.A. § 33-24-44(a). Under O.C.G.A. § 33-24-44(b), the insurer must provide written notice of a "cancellation" to the insured and "any lienholder." O.C.G.A. § 33-24-44 does not explain the consequences of failure to provide proper notice of cancellation. In certain contexts, failure to provide notice of cancellation "results in noncancellation of the policy." Bank of Toccoa v. Cotton States Mut. Ins. Co., 211 Ga. App. 389, 391, 439 S.E.2d 60, 62 (1993) (construing notice requirement of O.C.G.A. § 33-24-44(b) and O.C.G.A. § 33-24-45(d) when bank sought to recover for the loss of a car that was collateral for a loan); accord O.C.G.A. § 33-24-45(d) (stating that, for automobile insurance policies, "[n]o notice of cancellation of a policy to which this Code section applies shall be effective unless mailed or delivered as prescribed in Code Section 33-24-44"); see also O.C.G.A. § 33-24-46(c)(1) (providing that, for residential real property insurance policies, cancellation is not effective unless it is mailed or delivered in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 33-24-44).