Colonial Motor Coach Corp. v. City of Oswego
[…] All this is indicative of an acceptance of the grant in question by the plaintiff. The privilege granted, therefore, was not inchoate and defeasible, but became a property right of which the plaintiff cannot be deprived at the mere whim of the city.

The defendant further urges that, if the resolution of May twenty-fifth be deemed a franchise, it is void because the requirements of the General City Law were not complied with.

Subdivision 2 of section 23 Gen. City of the General City Law (added by Laws of 1913, chap. 247) provides as follows: "No sale or lease of city real estate or of any franchise belonging to or under the control of the city shall be made or authorized except by vote of three-fourths of all the members of the common council or corresponding legislative body of the city. In case of a proposed sale or lease of real estate or of a franchise, the ordinance must provide for a disposition of the same at public auction to the highest bidder, under proper regulations as to the giving of security and after public notice to be published at least once each week for three weeks in the official paper or papers. A sale or lease of real estate or a franchise shall not be valid or take effect unless made as aforesaid and subsequently approved by a resolution of the board of estimate and apportionment in any city having such a board, and also approved by the mayor."

The consent of May twenty-fifth was not passed by a vote of three-fourths of all the members of the common council, neither was it sold at public auction.

It will be noted that this section uses the word "franchise."