INDEX NO. 652745/2017
[…] The Nature of the Transaction-Purchase of Future Receivables or Usurious Loan
Defendants move for summary judgment dismissing the complaint on the grounds that the agreement in question is a criminally usurious loan. While defendants argue that the agreement is a loan, plaintiff asserts that it is a merchant agreement for the sale of future receivables which cannot be usurious. At the outset, the court notes that defendants move for summary judgment dismissing the complaint on the grounds of usury, citing General Obligations Law § 5-511. Davinci, as a corporation, and Curlo, as the individual guarantor of the corporation's debt, are precluded from asserting the defense of civil usury. See General Obligations Law § 5-521 (1) ("No corporation shall hereafter interpose the defense of usury in any action"); see also Schneider v Phelps, 41 NY2d 238, 242 (1977) (internal citation omitted) ("If the loan was made to a corporation, the corporation, by statute, is prohibited from asserting the defense of usury.