INDEX NO. 652745/2017
[…] Likewise, an individual guarantor of a corporate obligation is also precluded from asserting such a defense").
Nonetheless, although defendants are precluded from asserting the defense of civil usury, "a corporation may interpose[] a defense of criminal usury as described in section 190.40 of the penal law." General Obligations Law § 5-521 (3). As set forth in Penal Law § 190.40, a transaction is criminally usurious when it imposes an annual interest rate exceeding 25%.
Criminal usury in the second degree, as set forth in Penal Law § 190.40, states the following:
"A person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period."
"Usury laws apply only to loans or forbearances, not investments. If the transaction is not a loan, there can be no usury, however unconscionable the contract may be." Seidel v 18 East 17th St.