INDEX NO. 652745/2017
[…] The Guaranty did not alter [plaintiff's] risk of non-payment if [Davinci's] business failed." Womack v Capital Stack, LLC, 2019 WL 4142740, *8, 2019 US Dist LEXIS 148644 (SD NY 2019, 1:18-cv-04192[ALC]).
Referring to CPLR 4544, Curlo claims that the terms of the Agreement are inadequate due to an excessively small print size. However, CPLR 4544 is inapplicable because this was not a consumer transaction. See e.g. Key Equip. Fin., Inc. v South Shore Imaging, Inc., 39 AD3d 595, 597 (2d Dept 2007) ("CPLR 4545 applies, by its terms, only to printed contracts or agreements involving consumer transactions or residential leases").
Pursuant to CPLR 4544, a consumer transaction is defined as "a transaction wherein the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes."
In conclusion, applying the three-part test, the court concludes that the terms of the Agreement demonstrate, as a matter of law, that the transaction was for the purchase of future receivables and did not "constitute[] a criminally usurious loan."