Colone v. Securian Life Ins. Co.
[…] Am. Airlines, Inc., 632 F.3d 837, 847 (3d Cir. 2011)); see also Heimeshoff v. Hartford Life & Acc. Ins. Co., 571 U.S. 99, 111 (2013) (“The Courts of Appeals have generally limited the record for judicial review to the administrative record compiled during internal review.”).

ERISA requires that a “summary of any material modification in the terms of the plan . . . shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b)(1) of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). The Secretary of Labor has further promulgated regulations interpreting these disclosure requirements:

Section 1024(b)(1) provides that “[i]f there is a modification or change described in section 1022(a) of this title . . ., a summary description of such modification or change shall be furnished not later than 210 days after the end of the plan year in which the change is adopted to each participant, and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan.”

[T]he plan administrator shall use measures reasonably calculated to ensure actual receipt of the material by plan participants, beneficiaries and other specified individuals.