Colon v. Town of Cicero
[…] It was this language that De Filippo held meant that creating a document in a manner "that it purports to have been made by another" is an essential element of the crime of forgery.

The 2012 amendment moves, but does not delete, this language. It states "[a] person commits forgery when, with intent to defraud, he or she knowingly: (1) makes a false document or alters any document to make it false and that document is apparently capable of defrauding another." 720 ILCS 5/17-3(a)(1). Then, the statute goes on to say that a "false document" includes, but is not limited to, "a document whose contents are false in some material way, or that purports to have been made by another or at another time, or with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority." 720 ILCS 5/17-3(c-5).

We have not found (and Mr.