Colón v. Potter
[…] Id.; see also McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 798 (1973);McKinnon v. Kwong Wah Rest., 83 F.3d 498, 504 (1st Cir. 1996).

In the present case, while Colón filed timely charges with the EEOC, she did not receive a right-to-sue letter. Here, the resulting settlement agreements that ultimately emerged from EEO complaints 4A-006-00230-02 and 4A-006-0068-00 were breached, and meetings to discuss such breaches never materialized. Colón never made an attempt to resolve the EEOC's inaction. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(b), which governs settlements of discrimination claims, explicitly states that if "the complainant is not satisfied with the agency's attempt to resolve the matter, the complainant may appeal to the Commission for a determination as to whether the Agency has complied with the terms of the settlement agreement . . ." Colón made no such appeal.