Colo. Workers for Innovative & New Sols. v. Gherardini
[…] For example,’ in the context of wage disputes, the General Assembly specified that "[t]he hearing officer’s decision constitutes a final agency action pursuant to section 24-4-106" and "[a]ny party to the administrative proceeding may appeal the hearing officer’s decision only by commencing an action for judicial review in the district court." § 8-4-111.5(5), C.R.S. 2023. Moreover, section 8-4-111.5(3)(b) provides that "[t]he provisions of the ‘State Administrative Procedure Act’ … and particularly section 24-4-105, C.R.S., do riot apply to hearings under this article." Neither the Partnership Act nor article 1 of title 8 includes analogous language.