Colo. Workers for Innovative & New Sols. v. Gherardini
[…] ¶ 14 WINS appealed the hearing officer’s order to the district court, arguing in relevant part that the Division should have adhered to the exceptions and appeal procedures set forth in section 24-4-105(14)(a)(II) of the APA. The court concluded that the hearing officer’s order was final and affirmed it. The court reasoned that, although no conflict existed between the appeal procedures set forth in the Partnership Act and those set forth in the APA, a conflict did exist between the APA and a provision of the Division’s organic statute. Specifically, the court concluded that section 8-1-118, C.R.S. 2023— which provides that the Director of the Division "shall not be bound by the usual common law or statutory rules of evidence or by any technical or formal rules of procedure, other than as provided in this article , or by the rules of the [D]ivision"—"trumps the application of the APA.". Thus, the court concluded that the Division had the "authority to determine what constitutes final agency action capable of judicial review" and "lawfully promulgated" Division Rule 5.7, so it was not required to comply with section 24-4-105.