Colo. Workers for Innovative & New Sols. v. Gherardini
[…] ¶ 33 By its plain language, this section provides that the Director of the bivision is not bound by rules of evidence or procedure in carrying out "justly the spirit of this article" Id. (emphasis" added), The article referenced in the provision is article 1 of title 8, not article 50 of title 24. Id.; see also San Isabel Elec. Ass’n v, Bramer, 182 Colo. 15, 21, 510 P.2d 438, 441 (1973) ("The commis- sion is not bound to follow rigid rules of evidence in justly administering the [Act]."); Ross v. Indus. Comm’n, 39 Colo. App. 204, 207, 566 P.2d 367, 369 (1977) (pursuant to section 8-1-118, "proceedings at an Industrial Commission hearing are sufficiently informal so as to permit the employer’s representative to question witnesses and introduce evidence when invited to do so by a hearing officer"). The provision does not prescribe procedures for review of decisions made by hearing officers or purport to alter what constitutes final agency action.