Colo. Motor Carriers Ass'n v. Town of Vail
[…] This does not end the inquiry, however. The Town argues that the FAAAA and ADA do not expressly preempt the Amended Ordinance because both statutes exempt motor vehicle safety regulations from preemption, and that the Amended Ordinance is one such regulation (ECF No. 15 at 5-12). Pertinent here, the FAAAA contains, in a subsection titled “Matters not covered,” an explicit safety regulation exception: “Paragraph (1) . . . shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles ....” § 14501(c)(2)(A). The ADA contains nearly identical language: “Subparagraph (A) . . . shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles ....” § 41713(4)(B)(i).