COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENT, HAZARDOUS MATERIALS AND WASTE MANAGEMENT DIVISION, Plaintiff, v. USA, et al., Defendants.
[…] Id. (quoting H.R.Rep. No. 1491, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 11 (1976)). RCRA requires the Environmental Protection Agency to establish performance standards applicable to owners and operators of hazardous waste, treatment, and storage facilities. Id. Under RCRA, the EPA may authorize states to develop and carry out their own hazardous waste programs in lieu of those under the Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 6926(b). “Any action taken by a State under a hazardous waste program authorized under [the Act] [has] the same force and effect as action taken by the [EPA].” Id. § 6926(d).

Based on this authority, Colorado enacted the Colorado Hazardous Waste Act (CHWA)-which is enforced by Plaintiff Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (the Department)-and promulgated regulations that mirror rules issued by the EPA. See Colo. Rev.