Collmorgen v. State
[…] Article 38.37 provides:

Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 2(b). Section 3 provides that "[t]he state shall give the defendant notice of the state's intent to introduce in the case in chief evidence described by Section 1 or 2 not later than the 30th day before the date of the defendant's trial." Id. art. 38.37, § 3.

B. Analysis