Collins v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Our scope of review is limited to determining whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, whether an error of law was committed, or whether constitutional rights were violated. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. §704; Collier Stone Co. v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 876 A.2d 481, 483 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005); Comitalo v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 737 A.2d 342, 344 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999).

Section 401 of the Law states in relevant part: "Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed. . . ." 43 P.S. § 801. Section 4(u) of the Law specifically defines unemployed as follows: