No. 2 CA-SA 89-0120.
[…] To interpret the statute to mean that an informal proceeding commenced in this state is sufficient, as proposed by the real party in interest, requires a tortuous and unreasonable interpretation of the clear terms of the provision.
Although we believe the statute is clear and unambiguous, assuming there was any uncertainty as to its meaning, our reading of the provision is reinforced by the comments to §§ 3-202 and 3-408 of the Uniform Probate Code (UPC). These provisions of the UPC are identical to the parallel Arizona provisions. Section 3-408, the provision parallel to § 14-3408, provides that:
[A] final order of a court of another state determining testacy, the validity or construction of a will, made in a proceeding involving notice to and an opportunity for contest by all interested persons must be accepted as determinative by the courts of this state if it includes, or is based upon, a finding that the decedent was domiciled at his death in the state where the order was made.