No. L-07-1190.
[…] He lived with his stepdaughter and allowed her to regularly use the car. After his stepdaughter moved out of his home, she continued to possess and use the car. Soon, she became interested in buying the car but Smith transferred it to her as a gift. Shortly after that but before Smith had transferred title to his stepdaughter, her fiancé, as a permissive user, was involved in an accident.
{¶ 20} As in the instant case, the issue of car ownership for purposes of liability coverage arose. The trial court in Grange held that R.C. 1302.42(C), as opposed to (B), applied to determine ownership. R.C. 1302.42(C) states:
{¶ 21} "Unless otherwise explicitly agreed where delivery is to be made without moving the goods:
{¶ 22} "(1) If the seller is to deliver a document of title, title passes at the time when and the place where the seller delivers the documents.
{¶ 23} (2) If the goods are at the time of contracting already identified and no documents are to be delivered, title passes at the time and place of contracting."
{¶ 24} The Fourth District Court of Appeals agreed with the analysis of the trial court and distinguished its facts from the facts in the Smith case.
{¶ 25} "Both R.C. 1302.42(B) and (C) are specific provisions of Ohio's enactment of the Uniform Commercial Code.