No. L-07-1190.
[…] Smith did not obtain insurance for the car and Nationwide was not notified that son had sold the car.
{¶ 15} The following year, Smith was driving the car when another motorist negligently struck him. Smith sought underinsured motorist benefits from Nationwide which they denied on the basis that son, the policyholder, no longer held an insurable interest in the car. Smith contended that because the title was faulty, ownership of the car never transferred to him.
{¶ 16} The Supreme Court of Ohio held that "[T]he criteria found in R.C. 1302.42(B) * * * identify the owner of a motor vehicle for purposes of determining insurance coverage in case of an accident." R.C. 1302.42(B) provides:
{¶ 17} "Unless otherwise explicitly agreed, title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place;"
{¶ 18} Applying the foregoing, the Supreme Court of Ohio found Smith to be the owner of the car and therefore not entitled to coverage by Nationwide.
{¶ 19} The Fourth District Court of Appeals analyzed and applied the basic holding in Smith in Grange Mut. Cas. Co. v.