CASE NO. 09-22423-CIV-JORDAN/McALILEY.
[…] P. 26(b)(1). I find, however, that the request for ten years of records is overbroad. That being said, if the records are protected by an evidentiary privilege, they are not discoverable at all.
I order here that Plaintiff produce three years of records for my review. After conducting that review, if I do order disclosure to the Defendants, I may further limit the timeframe of that disclosure.
Federal Rule of Evidence 501 directs that in diversity actions state law determines the applicable privilege. Fed.R.Evid. 501. Florida recognizes a psychotherapist-patient privilege. Fla. Stat. § 90.503(2). However, the Florida statute provides that "there is no privilege . . . [f]or communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient . . . after the patient's death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of the party's claim or defense." Fla. Stat. § 90.503(4)(c). Defendants rely upon this provision to ask the Court to order the disclosure of Mr. Knowlton's mental health records. Having found that Defendants rely upon Mr.