Collins v. Manufactured Structures Int'l, Inc.
[…] The record does not show that defense counsel raised any additional objections to King's testimony at trial; it shows that the court ruled only on the objections that were made during King's deposition.

We conclude that Noorigian waived review of any objection to King's deposition testimony on the ground it constituted inadmissible legal opinion because he did not object to any specific testimony on that ground at trial. Evidence Code section 353 provides: "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion; and [¶] (b) The court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the admitted evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice." "In light of [Evidence Code section 353], questions relating to the admissibility of evidence will not be reviewed in this appeal in the absence of a specific and timely objection." (Leonardini v. Shell Oil Co. (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 547, 584; Coit Drapery Cleaners, Inc. v. Sequoia Ins. Co.