Collins v. Giant Food, Inc.
[…] This Court finds that the Board's acceptance of Dr. Fink's use and reasoning behind his use of a modified version of the DRE method to obtain a nineteen percent (19%) rating was not an error of law. This Court finds that the Board's acceptance of Dr. Fink's finding is supported by the fact that the Employee is able to perform the usual activities of daily living. Furthermore, this Court agrees with Employer that 19 Del. C. § 2326(g) when addressing a modified version of the DRE method. That section states in pertinent part, "the Board shall award proper and equitable compensation for the loss of any member or part of the body or loss of use of any member or part of the body. . . ." In accordance with this provision, Dr. Fink testified that the forty-three percent (43%) rating was "inflated" and that the nineteen percent (19%) rating was more fair.

This Court finds that the Board's acceptance of Dr.