Collins v. Giant Food, Inc.
[…] Fink's assessment and rejected the testimony of Dr. Rodgers.

This Court finds that the Board's decision to accept the testimony of Dr. Fink and reject the testimony of Dr. Rodgers is not an error of law.

B. The Board Did Not Err in Accepting Dr. Fink's Determination of a Nineteen Percent (19%) Permanent Impairment Based on the Use of a Modified Version of the DRE Method.

A reviewing court can only examine the record and determine if there is substantial evidence to support the findings and conclusions of the agency. Furthermore, 29 Del. C. § 10142(d) provides in pertinent part, "[t]he Court, when factual determinations are at issue, shall take due account of the experience and specialized competence of the agency and of the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted."

Mooney v. Benson Mgt. Co., Del. Super., 451 A.2d 839 (1982).

Fleetwood v. Matlack, another case before the Board involving a compensable work injury to the cervical spine, provides a useful guide in the case presently before this Court.