Collins v. Esper
[…] Remand is also the appropriate remedy to allow the ABCMR to address Collins' arguments as to the misconduct.

Remand is not a meaningless remedy. The ABCMR is required to exercise its statutory authority to "correct any military record . . . when . . . necessary to correct an error remove an injustice." 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1). Regulations governing the ABCMR provide that, if the ABCMR denies an application to correct a military record, the ABCMR will provide its rationale in writing. See 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(g)(1). It shall review each application to determine "[w]ether the preponderance of the evidence shows that an error or injustice exists." Id. § 581.3(e)(iii)(A). If such the evidence shows the existence of such error or injustice, the ABCMR shall provide appropriate relief. Id. § 581.3(e)(iii)(A)(1). Therefore, the ABCMR must consider Collins' arguments and provide an adequate explanation for the action that it takes.