Collins v. Esper
[…] Haselwander v. McHugh, 774 F.3d 990, 1000 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (quotation omitted).

As an initial matter, it is important to lay out which agency action is under review. Collins' lawsuit requests review of the decision denying his application to correct his military record. This is not an action for judicial review of the disenrollment proceedings themselves. Review here is limited to whether the ABCMR properly executed its statutory role, which is to consider whether it is "necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice" in an applicant's military record. 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1). Regulations governing the ABCMR provide that the board must begin "its consideration of each case with the presumption of administrative regularity." 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(e)(2). Consequently, the "applicant has the burden of proving an error or injustice by a preponderance of the evidence." Id.

Both Collins' motion for judgment on the pleadings and the Secretary's motion to affirm the ABCMR's decision present the same substantive question of whether the ABCMR's decision was arbitrary or capricious.