Collins v. Del Castro
[…] As such, the Award did not exceed the Arbitrator's authority pursuant to the Agreement. Respondents fail to provide grounds to vacate or modify the Award. See 9 U.S.C. § 10. Accordingly, Respondents' Motion is DENIED. B. Request to Confirm Arbitration Award

Collins requests that the Court confirm the Arbitration Award and enter Judgment in her favor. (See Pet. Confirm.) The FAA mandates that a district court must confirm an arbitration award unless it is “vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title.” 9 U.S.C. § 9. Further, this Court may enter judgment because the Arbitration Award issued in this judicial district. See Id. (“If no court is specified in the agreement of the parties, then such application may be 9 made to the United States court in and for the district within which such award was made.”); (see also Pet. Confirm ¶ 4; Pet. Compel). Collins complied with all the statutory conditions for confirming the Arbitration Award and Respondents failed to establish any ground for vacating or modifying it. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Collins's Request and CONFIRMS the Arbitration Award.