2:18-cv-46-TBM-RPM
[…] The Court has reviewed Judge Myers' determination in this regard and has found no clear error. The Court could stop here.
However, the Court finds it worthwhile to clear up the merits of Petitioner's claim and objection in Ground One. Petitioner alleges that the Mississippi statutory speedy trial right, as interpreted, violates the constitutional right to speedy trial established in Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 92 S.Ct. 2182, 33 L.Ed.2d 101 (1972). Miss. Code § 99-17-1 states:
Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.
The statute is facially valid, and Petitioner does not argue otherwise. But, beginning with Walton v. State, 678 So.2d 645 (Miss. 1996), Mississippi courts have recognized two important additions. First, a state defendant can waive the statutory right to speedy trial by failing to assert it.