Collins v. Collier
[…] Dawson, No. 05-41565, 2007 WL 1223914 (5th Cir. 2007) (finding a plaintiff “may not bring a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 action for damages against a state official in his individual capacity to vindicate rights conferred by Title II of the ADA.”). Accordingly, plaintiff's claims against the defendants in their individual capacities for violations of the ADA fail to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

Plaintiff's claims against the defendants in their individual capacities for violations of the ADA are DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.

18 U.S.C. § 4042

Plaintiff further complains that the defendants violated the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 4042, “Duties of Bureau of Prisons.” Section 4042 charges the federal Bureau of Prisons with managing federal correctional institutions and “provid[ing] for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States[.]” These provisions apply to the Bureau of Prisons, a federal agency, and have no application to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or the defendants named in this lawsuit.

Plaintiff's claims for the defendants' violations of 18 U.S.C. § 4042 are DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE as frivolous.