Collins v. Cnty. of Vermilion
[…] It was permissible for patrons to be in that room. He saw a bigger dog inside a cage, a dog other than the one he was in the process of adopting. He reached into the cage to pet the dog, and the dog bit him on the hand, within the confines of the cage. ¶ 6 Defendant had a policy of prohibiting members of the public from reaching into the cages. But no one had informed plaintiff of that policy. Nor had plaintiff informed anyone of his intent to reach into the cage.

¶ 7 III. ANALYSIS


¶ 8 A. The Single Element in Dispute

¶ 9 Section 16 of the Animal Control Act provides:

"If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or she may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages to such person for the full amount of the injury
proximately caused thereby." 510 ILCS 5/16 (West 2010).
¶ 10 The meaning of the statute is not in dispute. The appellate court has interpreted the statute as having four elements:
"(1) injury caused by a dog owned or harbored by the defendant;
(2) lack of provocation;
(3) peaceable conduct of the person injured; and