Collins v. City of Alameda
[…] Edwards (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1544, 1549.) Although Collins obtained part of the rezoning sought in his petition, this benefit was not “ ‘at the hands of the court.’ ” The City is the prevailing party under Code of Civil Procedure section 1032, and is entitled to costs.

Disposition

The order denying Collins’s petition for writ of mandate is affirmed. The order designating Collins as the prevailing party is reversed, and the matter is remanded for an award of costs to the City. The City is awarded costs on appeal.

We concur. JONES, P.J., GEMELLO, J.

Section 65860 provides:

“(a) County or city zoning ordinances shall be consistent with the general plan of the county or city by January 1, 1974. A zoning ordinance shall be consistent with a city or county general plan only if both of the following conditions are met:

“(1) The city or county has officially adopted such a plan.

“(2) The various land uses authorized by the ordinance are compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified in the plan.

“(b) Any resident or property owner within a city or a county, as the case may be, may bring an action or proceeding in the superior court to enforce compliance with subdivision (a). Any such action or proceeding shall be governed by Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1084) of Title 1 of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure [(Writ of Mandate)]. No action or proceeding shall be maintained pursuant to this section by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service is made on the legislative body within 90 days of the enactment of any new zoning ordinance or the amendment of any existing zoning ordinance.

“(c) In the event that a zoning ordinance becomes inconsistent with a general plan by reason of amendment to the plan, or to any element of the plan, the zoning ordinance shall be amended within a reasonable time so that it is consistent with the general plan as amended.

“(d) Notwithstanding Section 65803, this section shall apply in a charter city of 2,000,000 or more population to a zoning ordinance adopted prior to January 1, 1979, which zoning ordinance shall be consistent with the general plan of the city by July 1, 1982.”


Summaries of

Collins v. City of Alameda

California Court of Appeals, First District, Fifth Division
Jan 29, 2008
No. A116758 (Cal. Ct. App. Jan. 29, 2008)
Case details for

Collins v. City of Alameda

Case Details

Full title:FRANCIS COLLINS, Plaintiff and Appellant, v.