Collegium Fund LLC v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] N.Y. Cmty. Bancorp, 366 P.3d 1105, 1111 (Nev. 2016). Collegium Fund asserts that it is the owner of the subject property “free and clear of the 2007 Deed of Trust.” ECF No. 1-2 at 9. It states that the 2007 Deed was extinguished by operation of Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) § 106.240. In plain terms, Collegium Fund states that Nationstar accelerated the debt underlying the 2007 Deed of Trust “in or around 2012”; that such acceleration rendered the loan wholly due; and that ten years after the loan became wholly due, the lien created by the deed expired. ECF No. 16 at 3, 6. NRS § 106.240 provides:

The lien . . . created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged.

This section “creates a conclusive presumption that a lien on real property is extinguished ten years after the debt becomes due.” Pro-Max Corp. v. Feenstra, 16 P.3d 1074, 1077 (Nev. 2001), opinion reinstated on reh'g (Jan. 31, 2001).