CASE NO. 16-20872-CIV-LENARD/GOODMAN
[…] [ECF No. 97, p. 7, n. 2].
"The annual gross dollar volume of sales made or business done of an enterprise or establishment consists of the gross receipts from all of its sales or its volume of business done during a 12-month period." 29 C.F.R. § 779.265. That twelve-month period is typically a fiscal year (which may be a calendar year), Flores v. Nuvoc, Inc., 610 F. Supp. 2d 1349, 1357 (S.D. Fla. 2008) (finding calendar year to be appropriate period); however, under certain circumstances, annual gross volume of sales may be calculated using the "rolling quarter method." 29 C.F.R. § 779.266; see also Flores, 610 F. Supp. 2d at 1356-58. "Once either basis has been adopted it must be used in making subsequent calculations." § 779.266(b). "The sales records maintained as a result of the accounting procedures used for tax or other business purposes may be utilized in computing the annual dollar volume provided the same accounting procedure is used consistently and that such procedure accurately reflects the annual volume of sales or business." Id.
Judge Lenard pointed out that neither party urged the applicability of the "rolling quarter method" to this case. [ECF No. 97, p. 8 n. 3].