CASE NO. 16-20872-CIV-LENARD/GOODMAN
[…] Defense Counsel's Representations:
Leslie Langbein, Defendants' counsel, stated that she wanted to "straighten out some misconceptions about the law[.]" [ECF No. 79, p. 64]. Ms. Langbein then pointed to 29 C.F.R. § 779.266, which she says "allows the employer to either select a cash basis -- a fiscal year, or alternatively if you cannot figure out whether the employer meets the enterprise theory, you can use the rolling quarter method, assuming that there is a prior year where they did meet the enterprise theory." [ECF No. 79, p. 65].
Ms. Langbein stated that § 779.266 says that "the sales records maintained as a result of the accounting procedures used for tax or other business purposes may be utilized in computing the annual dollar volume, provided the same accounting procedure is used consistently, and that such procedure accurately reflects the annual volume of sales or business." [ECF No. 79, p. 65].
Ms. Langbein then further explained that Defendants' accountant testified that "my client has consistently used a cash-basis method of accounting." [ECF No. 79, p. 66]. Ms.