Colin E. Comer & Classic Auto L.L.C. v. Ronald S. Krolick, First Nat'l Bank of N.Y., Fnbny Bancorp, Inc.
[…] Krolick and Del Giudice claim that on April 2, 2012, pursuant to the merger agreement between FNBNY Delaware and Madison, whereby the surviving entity was FNBNY New York, FNBNY New York assumed FNBNY Delaware's indemnity obligations to Krolick and Del Giudice. See Dkt. 125 (Madison Merger Agreement). This assumption of liabilities purportedly occurred by virtue of section 1.2, which provides that the merger "shall have the effects set forth in Section 906 of the New York Business Corporation Law [the NYBCL] and Section 259 of the Delaware General Corporation Law [the DGCL]." See id. at 1.

Section 906(b)(3) of the NYBCL provides:

[When a] merger or consolidation has been effected . . . the surviving or consolidated corporation shall assume and be liable for all the liabilities, obligations and penalties of each of the constituent entities.
Section 259(a) of the DGCL provides: