Colin E. Comer & Classic Auto L.L.C. v. Ronald S. Krolick, First Nat'l Bank of N.Y., Fnbny Bancorp, Inc.
[…] See Dkt. 125 (Madison Merger Agreement). This assumption of liabilities purportedly occurred by virtue of section 1.2, which provides that the merger "shall have the effects set forth in Section 906 of the New York Business Corporation Law [the NYBCL] and Section 259 of the Delaware General Corporation Law [the DGCL]." See id. at 1.

Section 906(b)(3) of the NYBCL provides:

[When a] merger or consolidation has been effected . . . the surviving or consolidated corporation shall assume and be liable for all the liabilities, obligations and penalties of each of the constituent entities.
Section 259(a) of the DGCL provides:
When any merger or consolidation shall have become effective under this chapter, for all purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the constituent corporations, or of all such constituent corporations except the one into which the other or others of such constituent corporations have been merged, as the case may be, shall cease and the constituent corporation shall become a new corporation, or be merged into one of such corporations, as the case may be . . . and all debts, liabilities and duties of the respective constituent corporations shall thenceforth attach to said surviving or resulting corporation, and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if said debts, liabilities and duties had been incurred or contracted by it.