No. CL 10–158.
[…] Alternatively, the Plaintiffs argue that the statute of limitations has not run as to breaches that occurred within two years of the date that Plaintiffs first brought their derivative claims.
The court will consider each of the Plaintiffs' arguments in turn.
1. Applicability of Code § 8.01–229(D) The Plaintiffs contend that the statute of limitations was tolled on their breach of fiduciary duty claims during the time the Defendants actively concealed their wrongdoing. In support of this argument, the Plaintiffs rely on Code § 8.01–229(D), which provides that:
When the filing of an action is obstructed by a defendant's (i) filing a petition in bankruptcy or filing a petition for an extension or arrangement under the United States Bankruptcy Act or (ii) using any other direct or indirect means to obstruct the filing of an action, then the time that such obstruction has continued shall not be counted as any part of the period within which the action must be brought.
Code § 8.01–229(D). To prevail on their argument, the Plaintiffs must allege that the Defendants "undertook an affirmative act designed or intended, directly or indirectly, to obstruct [the Plaintiffs'] right to file [their] action." Newman v. Walker, 270 Va. 291, 298, 618 S.E.2d 336 (2005).