Coley v. Cowan
[…] Defendants acknowledge that the complaint's allegations of coercion address the settlement of the lien and, although Defendants point out that Plaintiff's allegations of duress are not well-pleaded, they cite no authority providing that deficient pleading renders the complaint without justiciable issue. To the contrary, the susceptibility of a pleading to dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure alone does not establish that issues raised therein are non-justiciable. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 ("The . . . granting of any preliminary motion, such as . . . a motion to dismiss pursuant to . . . [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 1A-1, Rule 12(b)(6) . . . is not in itself a sufficient reason for the court to award attorney's fees[.]"). Nor did Defendants test the sufficiency of Plaintiff's pleading; the record does not contain any motions to dismiss filed by Defendants, and their brief at summary judgment addressed the issue of duress on the merits.