holding that a plaintiff cannot "aggregate claims that are redundant—that is, where there can only be one recovery."
[…] Plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that Article 2 of the UCC does not govern the relationship between plaintiff and defendant because this dispute arose out of a finance lease, not a sale of goods between a buyer and a seller. Plaintiff asserts that finance leases are governed by O.R.S. Chapter 72A and that, under O.R.S. 72A. 5230, plaintiff would be entitled to its full contract damages, including lost profits.
The court disagrees with plaintiff's interpretation of this statute. O.R.S. 72A. 5230 is titled "Lessor's remedies" and provides for the lessor's options when "a lessee wrongfully rejects or revokes acceptance of goods or fails to make a payment when due or repudiates with respect to a part or the whole. . . ." O.R.S. 72A. 5230(1). The statute also provides that "the lessor may recover the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the lessee's default as determined in any reasonable manner, together with incidental damages, less expenses saved in consequence of the lessee's default." O.R.S. 72A. 5230(2).
Clearly, this provision supplies remedies to a lessor based on the default of a lessee. Here, plaintiff is the lessor and AAA, not defendant, is the lessee. See First Am.