Coles v. City of Oakland
[…] Nor does the Court find that the City of Oakland's budgetary issues or Defendants' other public policy arguments present good cause to deny Plaintiffs' request for fees.

In short, Defendants have failed to make any showing, let alone the required strong showing, that special circumstances make an award of fees unjust in these cases. Thus, the Court finds that an award of fees and costs is appropriate under 42 U.S.C. § 1988.

C. Entitlement to Fees Under State Law

The Court also finds an award of fees to be appropriate under California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5. That statute provides that a court may award attorneys' fees to a "successful party . . . in any action resulting in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest," provided that "(a) a significant benefit . . . has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement . . . are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1021.5. In their opposition, Defendants do not argue that any of these criteria is not met, and the Court agrees that these cases satisfy all three criteria.