Coles v. N.J. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Nevertheless, both Plaintiff and Defendants in briefing make reference to 42 U.S.C. § 1396p more generally as providing a potential cause of action. Section 1396p(a)(1) is known as the Medicaid Anti-lien Provision, similar in name to the "anti-Medicaid lien act" cause of action brought by Plaintiff. Even assuming, however, that Plaintiff had correctly invoked this statute in her Complaint, the Court agrees with Defendants that the provision only bars the levying by the state of Medicaid liens against the property or assets of a Medicaid participant prior to that participant's death. 42 U.S.C. 1396p(a)(1) ("No lien may be imposed against the property of any individual prior to his death on account of medical assistance paid or to be paid on his behalf under the State plan, except [under the enumerated circumstances]") (emphasis added). The facts alleged in the Complaint clearly indicate that Miss Coles was deceased at the time the State made its claim on the remaining assets of the SNT. Accordingly Plaintiff cannot state a claim based upon 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(a)(1).