Coles v. N.J. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] (citing Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 167 n. 14 (1985); Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. at 159-160).

Defendants also move to dismiss the Complaint for failure to state a claim under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). In Count I of the Complaint, Plaintiff alleges violation of the "anti-Medicaid lien Act," citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C). This section does not specifically provide a private right of action, so Plaintiff's suit is presumed to be brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Section 1396p(d)(4)(C) provides:

(4) This subsection shall not apply to any of the following trusts:
(C) A trust containing the assets of an individual who is disabled (as defined in section 1382c(a)(3) of this title) that meets the following conditions:
(i) The trust is established and managed by a nonprofit association.
(ii) A separate account is maintained for each beneficiary of the trust, but, for purposes of investment and management of funds, the trust pools these accounts.
(iii) Accounts in the trust are established solely for the benefit of individuals who are disabled (as defined in section 1382c(a)(3) of this title) by the parent, grandparent, or legal guardian of such individuals, by such individuals, or by a court.
(iv) To the extent that amounts remaining in the beneficiary's account upon the death of the beneficiary are not retained by the trust, the trust pays to the State from such remaining amounts in the account an amount equal to the total amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of the beneficiary under the State plan under this subchapter.
By its express terms, this section addresses the exemption from consideration for continued eligibility for Medicaid benefits of assets held in a "pooled trust" arrangement.