Coles v. N.J. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] As part of the settlement, the Coles' attorney was awarded $880,923. The total other costs of the lawsuit amounted to $23,110.

DMAHS was statutorily entitled to be reimbursed from the settlement fund for the medical care it had provided Miss Coles. Specifically, N.J. Stat. § 30:4D-7.1(b) provides:

(b) When a recipient, his guardian, executor, administrator or other appropriate representative brings an action for damages against a third party, written notice shall be given to the Director of the Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services. In addition, every recipient or his legal representative shall promptly notify the division of any recovery from a third party and shall immediately reimburse the division in full from the proceeds of any settlement, judgment, or other recovery in any action or claim initiated against any such third party subject to a pro rata deduction for counsel fees, costs, or other expenses incurred by the recipient or the recipient's attorney; provided, however, that the director may make application to a court of competent jurisdiction for an award of counsel fees and costs incurred in the pursuit of a claim under this subsection.
Ibid. (emphasis added). Accordingly, after having been made aware of the settlement, DMAHS informed Plaintiff that it had paid $620,765.38 for medical care for Miss Coles and requested reimbursement.