No. 8; 02-CV-667-T24TBM
[…] In response to Plaintiff's claim alleging gender discrimination based upon the United States failure to collect Plaintiff's 1992 joint federal income tax return liability from Plaintiff's ex-wife, Defendant cites § 6013(d)(3) of Title 26 of the United States Code, which provides in pertinent part "if a joint return is made, the tax shall be computed on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several." Surber v. United States, 285 F. Supp. 775, 778 (S.D. Ohio 1968). Consequently, any deficiency, interest, and/or penalty may be collected from both or either joint signer of the return. Id.