Coleman v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n
[…] [Doc. No. 17-2 at 7.] Taking Plaintiffs' allegations in the complaint as true, this statement indicates that USAA's Placement Rules are “specifically not approved” by the Commissioner because they violate the California Insurance Code. The comments further state that “[t]his approval does not constitute an approval of underwriting guidelines, ” which include USAA's Placement Rules. [Id.] These statements from the Commissioner directly refute Defendants' contention that the DOI “specifically approved” the Placement Rules. [Doc. No. 17-1 at 9.] Moreover, section 1861.16(b) states that it applies “notwithstanding the underwriting guidelines of any of those [commonly owned or operated] insurers or the underwriting guidelines of the common ownership, management, or control group.” Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.16(b). Regardless of what Defendants' Placement Rules authorize or whether the Insurance Commissioner approved them, Defendants have not established that they are entitled to bypass the requirements of section 1861.16(b).