Coleman v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n
[…] Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.02. Section 1861.16(b) provides that when multiple insurers operate under common management or control, an agent or representative of any of those insurers must offer (and the insurer must sell) a qualifying “good driver” a “Good Driver Discount policy” from the insurer within the commonly managed group offering the lowest rates for that coverage. Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.16(b). This requirement “applies notwithstanding the underwriting guidelines of any of those insurers or the underwriting guidelines of the common ownership, management, or control group.” Id. Plaintiffs claim that Defendants' practice of insuring enlisted people solely through GIC violates section 1861.16(b) because it results in enlisted “good drivers” not being offered the lowest rates available within USAA's family of insurers for their collision coverage. [Doc. No. 1 ¶ 27.]