Coleman v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n
[…] [Doc. No. 1 ¶¶ 92-94.] Plaintiffs further allege that because

There is no question that Plaintiffs may pursue relief under the Unruh Act for the same alleged discriminatory conduct on which they base their Military and Veterans Code claim. Section 394(h) of the Military and Veterans Code states that the “remedies provided for in this section are not intended to be exclusive but are in addition to the remedies provided for in other laws, including Sections 51 and 52 of the Civil Code [the Unruh Act].” Cal. Mil. & Vet. Code § 394(h). Further, section 1861.03(a) of the Insurance Code makes the Unruh Act applicable to the business of insurance. Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.03(a) (“The business of insurance shall be subject to the laws of California applicable to any other business, including, but not limited to, civil rights laws (Sections 51 to 53, inclusive, of the Civil Code).”).

Defendants write insurance for enlisted people through GIC “at significantly higher rates than [it] charges officers” insured by USAA, Defendants knowingly and intentionally deny Plaintiffs full and equal insurance services.