Coleman v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n
[…] Javorsky v. W. Athletic Clubs, Inc., 195 Cal.Rptr.3d 706, 712 (2015) (citing Marina Point, Ltd. v. Wolfson, 30 Cal.3d 721, 736 (1982)). Plaintiffs allege that Defendants are “business establishments” within the meaning of the Unruh Act, and that discrimination on the basis of military status is prohibited by the Act. [Doc. No. 1 ¶¶ 92-94.] Plaintiffs further allege that because

There is no question that Plaintiffs may pursue relief under the Unruh Act for the same alleged discriminatory conduct on which they base their Military and Veterans Code claim. Section 394(h) of the Military and Veterans Code states that the “remedies provided for in this section are not intended to be exclusive but are in addition to the remedies provided for in other laws, including Sections 51 and 52 of the Civil Code [the Unruh Act].” Cal. Mil. & Vet. Code § 394(h). Further, section 1861.03(a) of the Insurance Code makes the Unruh Act applicable to the business of insurance. Cal. Ins.