No. 06-03-00148-CR
[…] A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.As discussed above, assault by threat is treated as a "nature of conduct" offense, rather than a "result of conduct" offense. The instruction is thus erroneous, because the wrong portion of the definition of those two forms of intent was given to the jury by the court. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 6.03 (Vernon 2003); Guzman, 988 S.W.2d at 887. The portion of Section 6.03 that would properly have reflected the evidence and charge in this case reads as follows:
(a) A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct . . . when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct. . . .
(b) A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist.Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 6.03. However, there was no objection to the charge. The standard of review for errors in the jury charge depends on whether the defendant properly objected. Mann v. State, 964 S.W.2d 639, 641 (Tex.Crim.App. 1998); Almanza v.