Coleman v. River Valley Behavioral Health, Inc.
[…] In this case, whether River Valley violated the ADA depends on a proper construction of the term "discrimination." Title III defines it to include "a failure to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures" when the modifications are necessary to provide services to those with disabilities. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii). An entity is not required to make modifications if it can "demonstrate that making such modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of such goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations." Id.