COLEMAN v. LAZY DAYS RV CENTER, INC.
[…] Pursuant to the Federal Odometer Act, the Secretary of Transportation has imposed the requirement that a dealer must, upon sale of a motor vehicle, include on the title certificate a statement of the vehicle's current mileage. 49 C.F.R. § 580.5(c)) ("the transferor shall disclose the mileage on the title, and not on a reassignment document"). See Owens v.