No. 6127.
[…] As plaintiff's rights do not exceed those of Louise Ackerson, his grantor (23 Am. Jur. 2d Deeds ss. 291, 292 (1965)), the main issue to be decided is whether the trial court properly found and ruled that the tax sale and subsequent deed to the town divested Louise Ackerson of her title to the premises in question and transferred it to the town of Hooksett and by it to its grantees, the other defendants.
Plaintiff's first contention is that the tax collector failed to comply with the requirements of RSA 80:21. This statute provides in part that the notices of sale of real estate for nonpayment of taxes which are to be posted and sent to the owner shall state "the name of the owner or of the person to whom the same was taxed, the description of the property as recorded by the selectmen, the amount of the tax, interest due thereon and costs and fees incident to advertising and posting, and the place, day and hour of the sale. He shall also, at the same time, send a like notice by registered mail to the last known postoffice address of the owner or of the person against whom the tax was assessed."
The description of the "property" to be sold contained in the notices of sale was the following: "Ackerson, Mrs. Louise Land and Buildings." There was evidence that the selectmen's inventory (RSA 75:4-9) listed nine separate items of property assessed to Mrs.