Coleman v. Godinez
[…] Marc Realty, L.L.C., 235 Ill. 2d 1, 6, 919 N.E.2d 300, 303 (2009). The best indication of the legislature's intent is the language of the statute, which must be given its plain and ordinary meaning. King v. First Capital Financial Services Corp., 215 Ill. 2d 1, 26, 828 N.E.2d 1155, 1169 (2005). Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we apply the statute without resort to further aids of statutory construction. Krohe v. City of Bloomington, 204 Ill. 2d 392, 395, 789 N.E.2d 1211, 1212 (2003). With these principles in mind, we look to the statutory language at issue.

¶ 37 Section 3-6-2(f) of the Unified Code provides, in pertinent part:

"(f) In the event that the person requires medical care and treatment at a place other than the institution or facility, the person may be removed therefrom under conditions prescribed by [DOC]. [DOC] shall require the committed person receiving medical or dental services on a non-emergency basis to pay a $2 co-payment to [DOC] for each visit for medical or dental services." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-2(f) (West 2010).

¶ 38 Defendants invite this court to read the first and second sentences of section 3-6-2(f) in isolation. When doing so, defendants argue, it is clear the legislature intended this statutory section to authorize, and not limit, DOC's conduct.