Coleman v. Godinez
[…] We reverse and remand for further proceedings.

¶ 4 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 5 A. The Parties

¶ 6 Plaintiff is an inmate at Pinckneyville Correctional Center (Pinckneyville) and has proceeded pro se throughout the entirety of these proceedings. Defendant Godinez is the Director of the Department of Corrections (DOC). Defendant Gaetz is the warden at Pinckneyville.

¶ 7 B. Section 3-6-2(f) of the Unified Code of Corrections

¶ 8 Plaintiff's mandamus complaint centers on section 3-6-2(f) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/3-6-2(f) (West 2010)). At the time plaintiff filed his initial prison grievance, on September 21, 2011, that statute provided, in pertinent part:

"(f) In the event that the person requires medical care and treatment at a place other than the institution or facility, the person may be removed therefrom under conditions prescribed by [DOC]. [DOC] shall require the committed person receiving medical or dental services on a non-emergency basis to pay a $2 co-payment to [DOC] for each visit for medical or dental services. The amount of each co-payment shall be deducted from the committed person's individual account." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-2(f) (West 2010).

¶ 9 By the time plaintiff filed his mandamus complaint, the legislature had amended section 3-6-2(f) of the Unified Code. See Pub. Act 97-562, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2012). The