Coleman v. Daniel N. Gordon, P.C.
[…] That is precisely what Defendant did in this case. Although the certified mailing was later returned to Defendant due to an "insufficient address," Defendant was not required to take any further action. Mandelas v. Daniel N. Gordon, P.C., 785 F. Supp.2d 951, 956 (W.D. Wash. 2011) (granting summary judgment in favor of debt collector despite plaintiff's assertions that he never received a writ of garnishment sent via certified mail where debt collector "mailed notice of the writ of garnishment in accordance with [RCW 6.27.130]").

RCW 6.27.130(1) provides, in relevant part: When a writ is issued under a judgment, on or before the date of service of the writ on the garnishee, the judgment creditor shall mail or cause to be mailed to the judgment debtor, by certified mail, addressed to the last known post office address of the judgment debtor, (a) a copy of the writ and a copy of the judgment creditor's affidavit submitted in application for the writ, and (b) if the judgment debtor is an individual, the notice and claim form prescribed in RCW 6.27.140.

Finally, the record indicates that Plaintiff did in fact receive actual notice of the garnishment proceedings when she received a copy of WSECU's Answer to the Writ of Garnishment. Curiously, WSECU used the exact same address to serve Plaintiff as Defendant previously tried to use.