Coleman v. Connections Cmty. Support Programs, Inc.
[…] He was told that nothing could be done; it was Connection's policy, and Connections' policy could not be superseded. Coleman alleges that as a result of his continued placement on the medical diet he lost a significant amount of weight, some twenty to thirty pounds.

Coleman seeks declaratory relief, as well as compensatory and punitive damages. He also filed a motion for a preliminary injunction.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

A federal court may properly dismiss an action sua sponte under the screening provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B) and § 1915A(b) if "the action is frivolous or malicious, fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, or seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief." Ball v. Famiglio, 726 F.3d 448, 452 (3d Cir. 2013); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2) (in forma pauperis actions); 28 U.S.C. § 1915A (actions in which prisoner seeks redress from a governmental defendant); 42 U.S.C. § 1997e (prisoner actions brought with respect to prison conditions).