Coleman v. Colvin
[…] Kohler v. Astrue, 546 F.3d 260, 265 (2d Cir. 2008) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520a).

Id.

Id.

Id. § 404.1520a(b)(2).

Id. § 404.1520a(c)(3). "Episodes of decompensation are exacerbations or temporary increases in symptoms or signs accompanied by a loss of adaptive functioning, as manifested by difficulties in performing activities of daily living, maintaining social relationships, or maintaining concentration, persistence, or pace." Kohler, 546 F.3d at 266 n.5 (quotation marks omitted).

Id. § 404.1520a(e)(2). See id. § 416.920a(e)(4) ("The decision must show the significant history, including examination and laboratory findings, and the functional limitations that were considered in reaching a conclusion about the severity of the mental impairment(s).").

See, e.g., Golden v. Colvin, No. 12 Civ. 665, 2013 WL 5278743, at *3 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 18, 2013).

C. The "Treating Physician" Rule