No. FA 02-0174562
[…] Therefore, joint custody cannot be an alternative to a sole custody award where neither seeks it and where no opportunity is given to the recalcitrant parent to embrace the concept. Further, it is significant that the statute contains no additional subsection providing for a procedure in the event neither parent seeks joint custody." Emerick v. Emerick, 5 Conn.App. 649, 658, 502 A.2d 933 (1985). Therefore, the court is constrained to order sole custody of the minor children to either their mother or their father. General Statutes § 46b-56(b) provides in relevant part: "In making or modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation, the court shall (1) be guided by the best interests of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of the child if the child is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent preference, provided in making the initial order the court may take into consideration the causes for dissolution of the marriage or legal separation if such causes are relevant in a determination of the best interests of the child . . ."
Among the various factors the court may consider when determining the best interest of the child are the parties' parenting skills; Knock v. Knock, 224 Conn. 776, 785, 621 A.2d 267 (1993); the child's emotional ties to each parent; Seymour v.