No. 2:15-CV-35-D
[…] No private right of action arises from the mail fraud statute itself, 18 U.S.C. § 1341. See Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 316 (1979) (acknowledging that the Supreme Court "has rarely implied a private right of action under a criminal statute").
RICO provides a private right of action for treble damages to "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation" of § 1962, 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c), which makes it "unlawful for any person employed by or associated with" a qualifying enterprise "to conduct or participate . . . in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity," 18 U.S.C. 1962(C). This includes mail fraud. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(B). Mail fraud occurs whenever a person "having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud," uses the mail "for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice." 18 U.S.C. § 1341.