Coleman v. Berryhill
[…] (Id. at 18.) The Commissioner then argues the Appeals Council did not make any determination regarding Coleman's mental limitations and, further, that nothing in the Order of Remand precluded the second ALJ from reaching a different conclusion on that issue. Finally, the Commissioner argues that, "even if this Court were to determine that [the ALJ] did not follow the Appeals Council order, remand is not appropriate" because there has been no consensus within the Sixth Circuit regarding the reviewability of an ALJ's failure to follow the Appeals Council's Order. (Id. at 20-21.)

20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(b) provides that an ALJ "shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council and may take any additional action that is not inconsistent with the Appeals Council's remand order." Federal courts are not in agreement regarding "whether an ALJ's failure to follow Appeals Council directives in a remand order may serve as independent grounds for reversal absent other error." Godbey v. Colvin, 2014 WL 4437647, at *5 (W.D. Ky. Sept. 9, 2014) (citing Schults v.