Coleman v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Yet, despite this clear constitutional command, the General Assembly in 2022 passed legislation that by its plain terms applies only to the management of the Jefferson County Public School District. Indeed, the statute provides greater powers to the superintendent of a school district in "a county school district in a county with a consolidated local government" than is provided to school superintendents in other parts of the Commonwealth. KRS 160.370(2). The Jefferson County Public School District is the only such district in the state.

Thus, under the statute, while the Jefferson County superintendent enjoys exclusive authority over "the general conduct of the schools, the course of instruction, the discipline of pupils, . . . and the management of business affairs," his counterpart in McCracken County only enjoys such authority "subject to the control of the board of education." Compare KRS 160.370(2)(b)(3) and KRS 160.370(2)(a).