Coleman v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] This Court need not speculate on the contingent enforcement of S.B. 1 because the Commissioner is duty-bound to implement state law under KRS 156.010(1)(f)-(g), and the Attorney General has already acknowledged the validity of the Board's alleged injury for the purpose of standing.

2. Superintendent was not a necessary party.

Next, the Attorney General argues the Board's complaint should have been dismissed for failure to name the Superintendent as a necessary party. We disagree.

In a declaratory judgment action, KRS 418.075 requires "all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration." This statutory requirement is mandatory. Commonwealth ex. rel. Meredith v. Reeves, 289 Ky. 73, 157 S.W.2d 751, 753 (1941). However, unlike standing, the failure to join a necessary party is not jurisdictional. West v. Goldstein, 830 S.W.2d 379, 385 (Ky. 1992).