Coleman v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] In this regard, Kentucky law has long recognized that a declaratory judgment action against a government official is not justiciable unless the named official "occupies some official relation thereto with imposed duties, which, if exercised, would impair, thwart, obstruct, or defeat plaintiff in his rights." Revis v. Daugherty, 215 Ky. 823, 287 S.W. 28, 29 (1926).

The Attorney General argues the Commissioner's authority relative to the provisions of S.B. 1 is not fairly traceable to the Board's alleged injury because KRS 156.210(3) merely requires the reporting of "any mismanagement, misconduct, violation of law, or wrongful or improper use of any district or state school fund, or neglect in the performance of duty on the part of any official . . . to the Kentucky Board of Education, which shall, through the chief state school officer or one (1) of his assistants, call in the county attorney or the Commonwealth's attorney in the county or district where the violation occurs[.]" Because the Commissioner lacks direct enforcement authority, the argument goes, he cannot have caused the alleged injury of which the Board now complains.