Coleman v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The Jefferson County Board of Education ("Board") oversees the Jefferson County Public School district, which is the largest in Kentucky; totaling 165 elementary, middle, and high schools; with more than 95,000 students; more than 14,000 teachers, administrators, and other employees; and a $1.9 billion annual budget. In 2022, the General Assembly enacted S.B. 1. Pertinent to the present matter, the bill amended KRS 160.370 to restructure the interaction between the school board and the superintendent "in a county school district in a county with a consolidated local government adopted under KRS Chapter 67C." The form of this restructuring involved:

These figures pertain to the 2021-22 academic year.

• Requiring the Board to delegate control over the district's "day-to-day operations and implementation of the board-approved strategic plan" to the superintendent. KRS 160.370(2)(a)1.
• Limiting the Board's general ability to "meet more than once every four weeks for the purpose of approving necessary administrative matters." KRS 160.370(2)(a)2.
• Requiring a two-thirds vote of the Board to disapprove a rule, regulation or by-law submitted by the superintendent. KRS 160.370(2)(b)2.
• Granting the superintendent responsibility for any "administrative duty not explicitly granted" to the Board. KRS 160.370(2)(b)5.