Coleman v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] In relation to these statutory responsibilities, our predecessor Court observed, "[t]he county superintendent has no rights that are not altogether duties." Hunter v. Bd. of Educ. of Floyd Cnty., 265 Ky. 162, 96 S.W.2d 265, 268 (1936). Moreover, KRS 160.370(1) mandates "[t]he superintendent shall be the executive agent of the board that appoints him or her[.]" It is further well- established that